Privacy policy - Homble Olsby

This privacy policy explains how Homble Olsby processes information about clients and third parties in connection with legal assignments, job applicants, suppliers and partners, potential clients, seminar participants and newsletter subscribers. Below you will find information about the personal data we collect, why we do it and your rights as a data subject.

1 Controller

Homble Olsby advokatfirma AS, represented by the CEO, acts as controller for the processing of personal data described herein.

2 Which information do we process?

2.1 Personal data about clients and third parties

Homble Olsby offers legal services, and processes personal data about clients and third parties in relation to legal assignments, such as counterparties, witnesses and experts. Examples of personal data which may be processed are name and contact information, information related to the employment, financial information, information about family relations, health information and/or other sensitive personal data.

The purposes of the processing are described in section 2.1.1 - 2.1.3 below.

2.1.1 Carry out the legal assignment

The purpose of the processing of personal data about clients and third parties is to carry out the legal assignment, and to perform legal services in a secure, adequate and appropriate manner. This includes, inter alia, to correspond with the client and third parties, answer enquiries, carry out legal assessments and, where relevant, act as legal counsel in legal proceedings. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 (1) b) (the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party).

It may be necessary to process personal data about third parties, including counterparties, their representatives, witnesses and other involved parties to carry out the legal assignment. The processing of such personal data is based on GDPR article 6 (1) f) (the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests). In our opinion, the processing of such information is necessary to assist our clients.

The processing of sensitive personal data about clients and third parties is based on GDPR article 9 (2) f) (the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

2.1.2 Establishing a client relationship and client administration

Another purpose of the processing is client administration. This includes to register the client and the case in our case management system, to send engagement letters and to invoice the client. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 (1) b) (the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party).

The purpose is also to perform identity control in accordance with the Norwegian Money Laundering Act where this is required. The legal basis for such processing is GDPR article 6 (1) c) (the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation).

2.1.3 Documentation

Personal data about clients and third parties are also processed after the legal assignment is completed. The purpose is to document our work on the case, and be able to answer enquiries from the client.

The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 (1) f) (the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests). Homble Olsby has a legitimate interest in being able to document the work with the client and on the case, for example in connection with professional liability for lawyers.

Processing of sensitive personal data after the assignment is fulfilled is based on GDPR article 9 (2) f) (the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

2.2 Personal data about job applicants

Personal data are collected from job applicants who send their CV, application and other relevant documents to Homble Olsby. Personal data which are processed in connection with recruitment consist of name and contact details, and information related to work experience and education.

The purpose of the processing is recruitment. This includes to assess the application submitted, communicate with the applicant and, where relevant, establish an employment. The processing is based on GDPR article 6 (1) f) (the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests). The processing is necessary for Homble Olsby’s legitimate interests, e.g. to recruit personnel.

Application documents may be kept after the recruitment process is finished. Such processing is based on GDPR article 6 (1) a) (consent). The purpose of the processing is to be able to assess the applicant for open positions in the future.

2.3 Personal data about suppliers and partners

Homble Olsby collects information about suppliers and partners necessary to perform contractual obligations. This includes contact information and title.

The purpose of the processing is administration of the contractual relationship with suppliers and partners, and to perform contractual obligations. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 (1) b) (the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party).

The legal basis for processing such personal data after termination of the contract is GDPR article 6 (1) c) (the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation).

2.4 Information about potential clients

Homble Olsby processes personal data about potential clients. The information which is processed is contact information.
The purpose of the processing is administration and handling of enquiries from potential clients. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 (1) b) (the processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract).

Homble Olsby considers it necessary to store the information even if the enquiry does not result in a client relationship. The purpose is to enable Homble Olsby to check whether there previously has been contact with the person concerned, for example upon a new enquiry at a later date, or upon a conflict of interest. The legal basis for the processing of such personal data is GDPR article 6 (1) f) (the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests).

2.5 Personal data about seminar participants

In connection with seminars or events hosted by Homble Olsby, personal information about participants will be processed. This includes contact information.

The purpose is administration of seminars or events. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 (1) b) (the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party).

2.6 Personal data about newsletter subscribers

Homble Olsby processes personal data about individuals who subscribe to the newsletter. The personal data which are processed includes name and e-mail address as well as information about behaviour patterns, i.e. whether the newsletter is opened, and whether the receiver has clicked on links provided in the newsletter.

The purpose of the processing is to send the newsletter, and to understand what content the subscribers find interesting.

The legal basis for the processing is GDPR article 6 (1) a) (consent). The subscribers may at any time opt out of our newsletter by sending us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or unsubscribe via the link in our newsletter.

3 Information security

Homble Olsby finds it important that information is processed in a safe and secure manner, and has implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the processing, such as role- and access control, and requirements related to privacy in our IT-systems. More information about the information security in Homble Olsby is available upon request.

4 Disclosure of personal data to others

Personal data will not be disclosed to others, unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. This may typically be legal requirements which instructs us to disclose information to counterparties, the legal courts or other public authorities. Personal data may also be disclosed if this is necessary to perform the legal assignment.

We use data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. We have entered into data processing agreements to ensure data security at all stages of the processing. As of today, we use the following processors:

  • Visena (maintenance and development of Homble Olsby’s IT system)
  • Tripletex (accounting and salary payments)
  • MailChimp (administration of newsletters, and sending newsletters to subscribers).

All processing of personal data takes place within the EU/EEA.

5 Retention of personal data

Homble Olsby retains personal data for as long it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing. Legal obligations, such as the accounting and bookkeeping legislation, may impose an extended storage period. Continued storage may also occur where such storage is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Homble Olsby including, but not limited to, the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Below is an overview of the retention period for the different categories of personal data:

 Category  Retention time 
Personal data about clients and third parties Personal data about clients and third parties in the client archive is deleted after 10 years.

Personal data which are not included in the client archive, the following retention periods apply)
  • Personal data in hour lists are deleted after 3,5 years.
  • Invoice information is deleted after 5 years.
  • Personal data in relation to identity control are deleted after 5 years.
Personal data about job applicants Deleted when the recruitment process is fulfilled.

Upon consent from the applicant, we will store CV, application, work certificates and diploma up to 3 years to assess the applicant for new, relevant positions.

Personal data about potential clients Deleted 5 years after registration.
Personal data about suppliers and partners  Deleted 5 years after the contract is terminated.
Personal data about seminar/ event participators Deleted 3 years after the seminar/ event.
Personal data about newsletter subscribers  Deleted when the subscription is terminated.

 

6 Your rights when we process personal data about you

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. Further, you have the right to request restriction of processing, object to the processing as well as the right to claim data portability. You will find more information about your rights at the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, you must contact us. You will find our contact information under “contact information” below. We will answer your enquiry as soon as possible, and within 30 days at latest.

We may ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights in relation to us.

7 Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not correspond to the description herein, or otherwise violates the personal data legislation, you may file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You will find information about how to file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority at the Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no. 

8 Amendments to this privacy notice

This privacy notice may be amended and/or updated from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 December 2018. We encourage interested parties to review this privacy policy on a regular basis. 

9 Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our processing personal data, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Homble Olsby advokatfirma as

Akersgata 28 
0158 Oslo 

Tel (+47) 23 89 75 70
Fax (+47) 23 89 75 71

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Sign up for our newsletter


Homble olsby Legal500Homble olsby EuropeChambers2018